A Fairy Tale of Trademarks and Standing
[…] (UTH), sought to capture Rapunzel’s name for themselves, so that they and only they could market dolls called Rapunzel. Pursuant to that end, UTH filed to register the trademark RAPUNZEL for the goods of dolls and toy figures (International Class 28).
The government of that land (in the form of the USPTO) decreed that UTH should be awarded the exclusive rights to the trademark RAPUNZEL for dolls and toy figures, and it published the mark, to see if anyone in the land was brave enough to oppose its registration. You see, the law of the land (15 USC 1063(a)) provided that “[a]ny person who believes that he would be damaged by the registration of a mark upon the principal register … may, upon payment of the prescribed fee, file an opposition in the Patent and Trademark Office, stating the grounds therefor.” Was there anyone in the land, any person, brave enough to stop UTH from locking up the name of Rapunzel the doll as their own?
One person stepped forward to fight to liberate Rapunzel’s name.