Drag Queens, Bored Apes, and the Lanham Act – Two Recent Cases from the Ninth Circuit
[…] Lanham-Act intellectual property law

Vox had not consented to the use of her image and likeness, and was approached by some who thought that she was connected with Q-Force, due to the appearance of a character resembling her. She filed suit, alleging unfair competition and false endorsement under the Lanham act, along with state law right of publicity claims.

Vox appealed the dismissal of her federal claims by the district court. Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act (15 USC 1125(a)(1)(A)) allows for a civil cause of action for (among other things) a use in commerce of a name which is likely “to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person.” The Ninth Circuit has applied the Rogers test for expressive works, under which Section 43(a) does not apply unless the use has no artistic relevance to the underlying work, or unless the use explicitly misleads as to the source or conduct of the work.